Tuesday, 12 April 2011

must be turning into concrete!!!

Haha you must be wondering with that title, well I'm feeling in a good place at the moment usually my happy bubbles only last for so long before I'm knocked off my shelf, but I really feel that the Reiki session I had worked really well. Plus the nice weather is helping too and of course a little mention too for my man cameron he is soooo lovely but hopefully he won't read this so he can polish his halo!!!!
This card is being entered into:
Sketch Saturday a sketch to follow.
Allsorts Challenge anything but square.
Cupcake craft Challenges Doctors and nurses.

Image-freebie from craft magazine
Sentiment-Forever friends

Sunday, 10 April 2011

hello sun!!

Well looks like Cameron brought the sun home with him...even in Scotland Adam got sunburnt on the back of his neck!! Its so nice to see mr sun and I've even turned the heating off so hope I've not jinxed this weather now! I've made this card for my lovely friend who is moving in to her new house next weekend very excited for her as its been a long time coming for her to settle down with her man. This card is being entered into: moving along with the times a sketch to follow.

RECIPE: Image-Penny black coloured in with H20's sentiment-peel off papers-craft creations flowers and buttons-stash Enjoy your week folks xx

Saturday, 9 April 2011

emma's taxi service is knackered lol!!!

Sorry about the title but the brain is dead no change there lol. Cameron and his daughter Maya are home and me being the good person picked them up from the airport at 5am this morning, and I didn;t really get any sleep before as I was clock watching, so my mum has Adam and I am going for a little power nap so I can feel slightly more human once more. So lovely to see him again but luckily the week went really fast as been sooo busy.
Enjoyed making this card slightly different to my usual but thought I would give it a go and see how it turned out.
This card is being entered into:
Penny Black Saturday challenge Say it with flowers.
ABC challenge R is for Ribbon

Stamp-Penny black coloured in with H20's
sentiment-Penny black
Papers- stash
Ribbon- hobby craft
Flowers have added glossy accents added.
Enjoy the sunshine xx

Sunday, 3 April 2011

happy as can be!!!

Evening all and I really hope you have had a relaxing and enjoyable Mothers day. Again as usual I've been really busy and I've just finished redecorating my kitchen and I have to say it looks really nice its now painted in duck egg blue took a time but needed it, now wanting to do my lounge but that will have to wait a while. My session of Reiki seems to have really transformed me I'm really in a good place at the moment and feeling revitalised if that makes sense long may it continue although it may take a sudden nose dive when the ex comes up on Tuesday for the day hmm yes only a day to visit adam!! But apart from that life is good, oh another although lol Cameron is sunning himself in Turkey as we speak with his daughter, although he may be going rusty haha as the weather aint so good out there (i'm silently chuckling to myself).
I've also been given this lovely award from the lovely
Suzie q thanks hunnie I shall on my next post pass it on indeedy.
This card of course I made for my lovely mum who came tonight for dinner and a bottle of wine oops.

Image-little claire designs coloured in with H20's
Papers stash
martha stewart punch-doily

Monday, 21 March 2011

A little premature maybe????

Hi all and hope you all had a good weekend and ready for another week ahead. I had a bit of a wobble last week emotionally but a better weekend and also having a session of Reiki tomorrow to see if that helps me a little too if anyone has had this would love to hear how they found it.
Somehow I decided today to make a christmas card really don't know what got into me but hey its a start for this year lol.
This card is being entered into:
Sketch saturday a sketch
stamptacular sunday challenge are you talking to me!
Jjust magnolia Favourite colour combo
ABC Q is for quotes
Truly Scrumptioustag it

Stamp-Just magnolia

Monday, 14 March 2011

Up, up and away!!

Hi all and I hope you all had a lovely weekend and avoided the snow if you were in this neck of the woods. I had a lovely weekend and yep that included fun times with cameron and his daughter Maya, still can't beat him in mini golf but one day I shall and I think everyone will know about it!!! I'm feeling like my mojo is returning and in the making of some more cards this one is being entered into:
cupcake craft challenges the theme-up in the air and option of colour greeen.
friday sketchers a sketch to follow.


Thursday, 10 March 2011

I'm trying!!!!

I really am...lol that is to be card making lol!!!!!!!! I've got cards halfway or coloured in but just getting the time to produce and blog is not happening oops not good enough I know...i don't know if others are like me that if you don;t blog reguarly then you loose it and struggle to catch up, or maybe I'm just odd!!!!
Righty this card was a little different to my usual colours but I'm quite pleased with the result, I' sure I made it for a different challenge but I can;t find it now thats what I mean by being out of touch! Its also being entered into cute card thursday birthdays


Tuesday, 1 March 2011

a daisy card

Hiya all and hope you're having a good week and staying healthy. Things very quiet this end and I'm just plodding along slowly but today on my day off I have been productive and made some cards, and been busy baking and cooking so my house smells lush with fresh bread and cake smells.
This card was made for my sister and she has now received it so I can show it. i haven't inked up Daisy in a while and I do enjoy colouring her in. This card is being entered into the challenge at: Cute card Thursday a sketch.

daisy coloured in with H20's
paper-basic grey
Flowers and ribbon stash

Saturday, 26 February 2011


hello all hope the sun is shining where you are its really trying here and debating as well whether to hang out the washing on the line or is that just going to jinx things. Had another hospital appointment yesterday and they have discharged me on my knee as nothing else they can now do on it and I'm too young to have a replacement. So looks like I'm going to have to put up with now for a while yet. They are more concerned with my heart now and it was very obvious from what the consultant said to me yesterday that I caused a bit of panic especially when they had to jump start my heart again..as I've been told it could only happen to me!!!!!!!!!!!! So just wait for cardio appointment now.
Off to see Gnomeo and Julliet this afternooon with adam so looking forward to that and then Cameron shall be over tonight to look after me I hope lol!!!
This card was fairly simple to make and I think with black and white simplicity is sometimes best. Its being entered into this weeks challenge at:
Charisma Cardz Black and white plus one.

Tuesday, 22 February 2011

i think I'm dodgy!!!!!

hi all, sorry yet again for the absense, as you knew my dad was up last week and although shattering we had a good time. But in this time I had another visit to the doctors and I'm now being refered to a cardiologist as I've been told I do have heart problems not the best news to of heard but I shall now await this appointment and all the tests to follow...the amusing thing is I've been told not to do much and take it easy hahaha thats not possible for me at all but at the same time the last thing I want is a trip in a ambulance!! Hey ho hopefully I can knuckle down and get some more cards made.
Righty this card is being entered into:
penny black saturday challenge mens cards.
Saturday challenge a sketch

Penny black stamp-coloured in with H20's
Sentiment-Daisy & Dandelion

Tuesday, 15 February 2011


Hiya all hope you're well and all loved up still from valentines day yesterday. I had a nice time with Cameron and to look forward to a meal out on Saturday. Got my dad arriving today till the end of the week not seen him for a year so be a little weird but hopefully it will go well and Adam will enjoy seeing his pops.
Righty reallly must get this card on and get out of Pj's(giraffe ones of course!!!)

This card is being entered into:
Friday sketchers a sketch
Take care all and happy crafting x

Monday, 7 February 2011

and another too!!!

Hi all and hope you all had a great weekend...I know I did after I got the best tonic and went out on saturday boy did it feel good to feel human again in the outside world, and also spend some lovely time too with Cameron. Thankyou all for the kind comments you have been leaving me really do pep you up when you are feeling low, and I'm hoping now my mojo is returning and the pain levels have decreased so I can sit longer now with the knee bent to get some cards made.
This card was made for a lovely lady whose birthday it was last week and its also being entered into this weeks challenge at:
ABC challenge nesties